St Giles Masonic Centre And Function Venue

Colchester
Grid Ref : TL9981224817
Summary : The St Giles Masonic Centre and Function Venue was originally built as the Parish Church of St Giles and constructed between 1133 and 1171. It was extended in the 13th, 14th and 16th centuries and in the 17th-18th centuries a timber-framed west tower was erected. Since then, it has undergone much 19th century and modern restoration. In the north wall of what was the north chapel there is a tablet dedicated to Sir Charles Lucas and Sir George Lisle, shot after the 1648 siege.
More information : St Giles's Church (TL 99812482) is of 12th century and later date. It is now used as a St John's Ambulance depot. (1-2)

Limited excavations were undertaken in 1976 while the church was being converted into a masonic hall. The 12th century date was confirmed. A layer of rubble overlying a tile floor contained two coins of Charles I, suggesting that the church may have been damaged during the siege of Colchester in 1648; it is known that the W end was in ruins during the 18th century. The chancel was partitioned off and reached by a pathway through the ruined nave until the church was completely refurbished in 1819. (3)

Church of St Giles. 12th century origins - the south wall of the nave, 13th century chancel, 14th century nave and north aisle, 16th century north chapel and a 17th-18th century timber-framed W tower. Much 19th century and modern restoration. Interesting floor tablet (now on north wall of north chapel) to Sir Charles Lucas and Sir George Lisle, shot after the 1648 siege. Grade 2. (4)

This website is for the St Giles Masonic Centre and Function Venue, which currently (2009) occupies the former church. (5)

The reference made in sources 1-2 to its function as a St John's Ambulance depot was recorded by the compiler in 1976. (6)

The parish Church of St Giles was constructed between 1133 and 1171. Please note, however, while reference is made to the church, it is not included within the scheduling for the Benedictine Abbey of St John. (7)