Colchester Friary Of Crutched Friars

Colchester
Grid Ref : TL9911024950
Summary : The house was founded by William de Lanvelli in 1235, John, the prior of the Hospital of the Holy Cross, receiving the grant of land. There is no evidence that it adopted Austin rule, but rather became a Friary of the Crutched Friars. By 1392 it was under no religious rule and had become a secular hospital or free chapel, and in 1407 a fraternity of St Helen in the chapel of the Holy Cross was founded when it became a lesser secular almshouse. In 1496 the Crutched Friars successfully claimed possession and it was dissolved in 1538. The friary site was located in 1928 when 14th-15th century foundations and pottery were discovered during the demolition of 44 Crouch Street for the building of a new garage.
More information : TL 99112495 Site of Crouched Friar's Monastery (NR) (Augustinian Founded cAD 1300) (NAT) (1)

The house was founded by William de Lanvelli in 1235 and originally consisted of a convent of Augustinian friars and a hospital called the Holy Cross. By 1392 it had become a secular hospital or free chapel, and in 1407 a fraternity of St Helen in the chapel of the Holy Cross was founded when it became a lesser secular almshouse. In 1496 the Crutched Friars regained possession and it was dissolved in 1538. The monastery site was located in 1928 when 14th-15th century foundations and pottery were discovered during the demolition of 44 Crouch Street for the building of a new garage. (2-6)

The foreman of Scotts Garage, who was present at the time, pointed out the spot on the ground to me. A headstone is still in position in the garage cellars. (7)

In 1476 Pope Sixtus IV authorised the Scala Coeli (Ladder of Heaven) indulgence to be adopted by churches remote from Rome. On the list is Boston, Lincs, St Thomas of Acre hospital and the Crutched Friars at both London and Colchester. Boston received theirs in 1514 and receipts grew fast on the strength of this. An indulgence permitted anyone being buried being immediately released from purgatory. It is likely the friary at Colchester benefited from this until suppressed in 1538. (9)