Colchester
Grid Ref : TL9920024800
Summary : Excavation of a Roman cemetery in 1839 and 1971 uncovered two phases; 3rd century cremations overlain by 4th century inhuamtions. Lead and wood coffins, a tile burial and glass bottles used as cinerary urns were found. The earlier cemetery consisted of 65 graves, the later 620 graves.
More information : (TL 992248) Roman Burial Ground (R) (1)

The Butt Road Cemetery: A Roman burial ground first noted in 1839 in the area between Beaconsfield Avenue and Burlington Road, centred mainly on Alexandria Road: TL 99202474, during building and gravel working. A large number of cremations in urns and glass bottles were found, also inhumations mostly in wooden coffins, but two were in lead coffins. Wire examined some 200 skeletons. There was also a tomb of tiles and a circular cist full of cremations in urns. Grave goods include coins mostly of Constantine, bracelets, iron spearheads and chisels, bronze and iron keysand brooches. Finds in Colchester Museum. Further inhumatoins were excavated in 1971. (2-3)

TL 99292481 The Roman cemetery at Butt Road was excavated and two periods of burila were established. The earlier cemetery represented by 65 graves, aligned N-S, was 3rd century AD. Overlying this was a 4th century cemetery containing inhumations orientated with the feet to the E, of which 620 graves were examined. To the W the burials extended to within 1.0m of a building, probably a church or temple (TL 92 SE 100). (4-8)