Longden
Grid Ref : SJ4579009590
Summary : Excavation and ploughing in Weir Meadow uncovered Roman building debris, possibly from the site in Chapel Field or another villa site. A surface of small stone and cobbles covering at least 35 square metres was found in which were embedded more than 100 sherds of late Roman pottery. Listed by the Wroxeter Hinterland Project as the site of a Villa.
More information : The field immediately to the east of the Roman building known as 'Whitley Chapel' (SJ 40 NE 2) was ploughed for the first time within recorded memory in May 1976. An area approximately 100m by 50m revealed on the surface very black soil associated with extensive Romano-British masonry, tile fragments, cobbles, clinker and a few potsherds. The masonry appeared to represent demolished buildings. Excavations undertaken by the Shropshire Arch. Soc. in Sept. 1976 established that the Roman material, presumably from Whitley chapel, was residual and was the filling of a series of 19th century field drains, dated by two contemporary bricks. No pottery earlier than the 17th century was found except for one 14th century sherd and a few scattered Romano-British sherds in the topsoil. Subsequent excavations 50m west of the main site and within 100m of Whitley chapel revealed a surface of laid small stones and cobbles covering at least 35m 2 in which were embedded more than 100 small sherds of late Romano-British pottery. Another 19th century drain had cut through this surface and contained large fragments of Roman tile in its infilling. (1)

Excavations carried out in 1976 in Weir Meadow located deposits and collbe spreads associated with late Roman pottery. A possible floored area was identifed cut by a recent field drain which contained Roman masonry and 18th century bricks. It is suggested that the Roman material came from `Whitley Chapel' and that this building was still partly standing above ground as late as the early 19th century. (2)

SH 2 Ploughing and excavation in Weir Meadow uncovered Roman building debris, possibly from the site in Chapel Field (SJ 40 NE 2) or another villa site? (3)