Cheshire East
Peover Superior
Grid Ref : SJ7720073500
Summary : Landscape park and formal gardens to Peover House. The landscape park was probably landscaped by William Emes after 1764. The gardens were laid out between 1890 and 1905 for Sir Philip Tatton Mainwaring, remodelled by Hubert Worthington during the 1920s and further developed from the 1960s by Mr and Mrs Randle Brooks.
More information : PEOVER HALL II

C19th/C20th formal gardens in vicinity of house (SJ 77 SE 2) and church (SJ 77 SE 1) (circa 3ha) with C18th landscape park and lake to east and north, farmland to south (circa 120ha).
To the immediate north and east of hall, formal lawn garden with clipped drum yews, gravel paths, bounded by ha-ha towards park. Park possibly laid out by William Eames in mid-C18th. C19th formal gardens laid out by Sir Philip Tatton Mainwaring circa 1890 and Sir Herbert Worthington 1920 and redeveloped sice 1960 as a series of enclosed, mostly symmetrical areas, with bedding and paving divided by walls or hedges. To the north-east of hall, recent formal extension of gardens (circa 1ha). To the west of church, C19th woodland garden including rockery. Extensive rectangular kitchen garden south-west of church. (1)

The landscape park was probably landscaped by William Emes after 1764. The gardens were laid out between 1890 and 1905 for Sir Philip Tatton Mainwaring, remodelled by Hubert Worthington during the 1920s and further developed from the 1960s by Mr and Mrs Randle Brooks. (2)