OLDCASTLE TWT OR BATCH TWT

DESCRIPTION + /

The earthwork remains of a Motte and bailey. The motte has a base diameter of 40 metres and a height of 6 metres on the north side. it is separated from the bailey to the north by a ditch, 10 metres wide, 2 metres deep, which opens out at both ends upon the natural slopes which encircle the motte but are separated from it by a berm, about 7 metres in width. The bailey measures 40 metres by 30 metres in size and is bounded on the east and west sides by steep natural slopes, but is separated from the ridge to the north by a broad ditch, averaging 12 metres in width, and 2 metres in depth, with an inner rampart, 12 metres in width and up to 4.5 metres in height. This castle is possibly the predecessor Almeley Castle ( SO 35 SW 2). Scheduled.

+ / -