Astrea

City of Plymouth
Grid Ref : SX4887053440
Summary : 1725 wreck of Dutch East Indiaman which stranded off Cattewater while outward bound from the Texel to Jakarta with gold coins; a wooden sailing vessel built in 1720. The site of the discovery of cannons, cannon balls and other objects at Ramscliff Point has been suggested as the remains of the ASTREA, although no coherent wreck structure was discovered at this site (see 1601585).
More information : Outward bound as part of a convoy, she was obliged to enter Plymouth seeking shelter from a storm. Is believed to have been blown onto the rocks at Mount Batten where she was wrecked. Only a small portion of the gold was recovered. (2)

'London, October 2. We hear from Plymouth, that on the 29th past, about 2 o'clock in the morning, they had a violent storm of wind at south-east and about 6 it changed to the south-west but continued very boisterous all the day, and drove into that port four outward-bound Dutch East India ships, belonging to the Chamber of Amsterdam, one of which, viz. ASTRAEA, had the misfortune to run on a ledge of rocks, called the Dolphin, at the entrance into Cattwater, where she was wrecked and many persons drowned, the Captain and several others saved themselves on pieces of the wreck, which upon the flood floated into Cattwater; there was yet no account of any of her cargo being saved.' (3)

ASTREA built for the Chamber of Delft at Delft, displacing 800 tons and with a normal complement of 200 to 250 crew. Lost 09-OCT-1725 at Plymouth while outward bound, having left the Texel on 30-SEP-1725 (both dates New Style); her previous voyage had been to Batavia (Jakarta). (4)

Wrecked near Plymouth 09-OCT-1725; built for the Chamber of Amsterdam, 1720, with a tonnage of 800. (5)

Wrecked near Plymouth 09-OCT-1725. (6)

'Plymouth, September 28. A doleful case happened this day, three large outward bound Dutch ships for India came to anchor in our Sound, and a fourth got into Catwater; the cables of one of them (called the ASTRA) parting, she drove on the ledge of rocks within the buoy, wind at SW, a violent tempest, and so lofty, it was not possible to give them any succour, tho' so near as to hear their piercing cries, and some thousands beholding their irremediable horror with uplifted hands, and not to be expressed. The ship endured the violence of the rowling of the seas from noon, 'till near dark, when the deck parted and drove up Catwater: how many lives are preserv'd, we do not hear for certain; but 'tis said, not above seven out of 250, and these by swimming to boats that approached as near as possible to the wreck.' (7)

NB: Source (2) states date of loss as 09-OCT-1725, but this is the reporting date in the English source. Date of loss stated in (4)(5) & (6) as 09-OCT-1725 (New Style) in Dutch sources; this agrees with the Old Style date given according to the English calendar in use at this period, 29-SEP-1725; however, source (7) states the date of loss as 28-SEP-1725.

Built: 1720 (1)(2)(4)(5)
Where Built: Delft (1)(2)(4)
Master: Jakob Hoorn (1)(2)
Crew: 200 (1)(2); 200-250 (4); 250 (7)
Crew Lost: approximately 243 (7)
Owner: Amsterdam Chamber of the VOC - Dutch East India Company (1)(2)(4); Delft Chamber of the VOC (4)
Armament: 40 guns (1)(2)

Additional sources cited in United Kingdom Shipwreck Index: