DESCRIPTION + /

The earthwork remains of a medieval moat at Court House Farm. The moat lies east of the present farmhouse which dates from the early 17th century, though it was considerably altered in the early 17th century. Further alteration work was carried out during the 20th century. The timber framed house is irregular in plan with tiled and Welsh slate roofs. The moat was originally D-shaped but the straight western arm was infilled in the 17th century. The remainder survives as an earthwork, now partly enclosing a garden. No building remains survive within the moat but a geophysical survey of the moated island suggests that a stone hall occupied the north west corner of the site. A 17th century document refers to a 'mansion house' south of the church and the 'remains of a fortified keep or small castle'.

+ / -