DESCRIPTION + /

Gardens to Fulham Palace first documented in the 16th century when Bishop Grindal established a botanic garden between 1559-70. Bishop Compton (Bishop between 1675-1713) was a horticulturalist and collector of rare plants; his collection included species from North America. It is thought that a formal garden layout recorded by Rocque in 1746 was the work of George London, who advised Bishop Compton, during the 1670s. These gardens were replaced by a less formal layout for Richard Javis in the 1760s. Further alterations took place between 1813-28 and 1828-56 and were undertaken by Bishops Howley and Blomfield. In 1973, Fulham Palace ceased to be the official residence for the Bishops of London, the gardens were opened as a public park.

+ / -