Gateshead
Lamesley
Grid Ref : NZ2325059320
Summary : Stable block and gatehouses to the east of Ravensworth Castle. They were erected circa 1840 from coursed squared sandstone with ashlar dressings and roofs of graduated Westmorland slate. In a Gothick style, the eastern gate house has a spiked and studded double gate in a buttressed double chamfered 4-centred arch flanked by octagonal towers of three storeys and one bay with lancet windows to ground and first floors. The later infill over the gate has a 3-light stone transomed and mullioned window with label mould whilst the parapet is crenellated parapet. Over the western arched entrance to the stable block is an octagonal clock tower with an crenellated parapet. The stables are ranged around a courtyard and have stone mullioned and transomed windows, coped buttresses and Tudor arches. The western range has a square tower with pointed arches in the upper stages and coped crenellated parapets at the north west corner. The gateway lies over the 14th century centre of Ravenswoth Castle and may retain medieval masonry in its construction.