North Kesteven, Lincoln
Sleaford, Branston and Mere, Temple Bruer with Temple High Grange, Coleby, Harmston, Waddington, Blankney, Metheringham, Ashby De La Launde and Bloxholm, Roxholm, Bracebridge Heath, Dunston, Leasingham, Cranwell, Brauncewell and Byard's Leap
Grid Ref : TF0000064400
Summary : Probable Roman road directly linking Sleaford with Lincoln. No ground or aerial photographic evidence.
More information : Roman Road RR 262. Sleaford to Lincoln (Bracebridge Heath).

It seems very probable that Mareham Lane (RR 260) was connected by a direct route to Lincoln which is in general represented by the present A15 main road. For the first six miles to near Brauncewell this road is winding and the exact route probably awaits discovery. The remainder runs in notably straight lengths which frequently change direction at high points and is generally raised. It joins Ermine Street (RR 2c) at Bracebridge Heath on the outskirts of Lincoln. (1)

For its entire length the modern road is carried on a causeway which faithfully follows every bend and change of alignment. The northern part has straight stretches but so have many other local roads. No recognisably Roman features were seen. (2)

Sleaford by-pass has opened to the east of the A 17 road but the Clerk of Works reports no archaeological finds or traces of an early road. One must suppose that any Roman line lay either below the present A 15 or to the west, but perambulation of the latter was negative. (3)

For further details see Ordnance Survey Linear Archive File RR 262. (4)