SNODHILL CASTLE

DESCRIPTION + /

The castle was established in the late 11th or early 12th century, and was extant 1195-6. It consisted of a motte and bailey, and possibly an outer enclosure. Belonging to the family of Chandos in the 13th to 15th centuries, it was noted as ruinous in 1353, but ordered to be held against Glyndower in 1403. The earthwork remains of the motte and bailey have been mapped from aerial photographs and surveyed on the ground. The motte is mounted by a masonry keep that had 12 sides. A curtain wall runs directly from the keep around the bailey enclosure which is partly surrounded by a ditch. There are remains of mural towers to the north and south-east. Scheduled.

+ / -