BREDWARDINE CASTLE

DESCRIPTION + /

Remains of a motte and bailey, two fish ponds and pond bay. A square building on the mound was excavated circa 1956. The bailey enclosure was seen as an earthwork and mapped from aerial photographs. The castle has an oblong shaped bailey and the site of a keep, 78 feet by 45 feet at the south end. It is set on a natural ridge above the River Wye with the sides scarped to provide defensive banks and the crest flattened to create a bailey. In the south-eastern corner of the castle are the low, faced remains of a stone structure still visible below the dense foliage on the site.

In 1374 a toft held by Lord Penkeltyn called 'castleplace' in Bredwardine was described as abandoned. The VCH identified Bredwardine Castle as the site of the Vaugan family mansion built around 1640.

Scheduled.

+ / -