Western Outwork

Child Okeford
Grid Ref : ST8467012250
Summary : Well-preserved Neolithic causewayed earthwork on Hambledon Hill. It is one of a series of outworks which appear to have enclosed much of the hill, and which probably belong late in the earlier Neolithic sequence, post-dating construction of the causewayed enclosures on the hill (ST 81 SW 17, ST 81 SE 52). The western outwork is clearly visible on aerial photographs taken in 1924, but was initially thought to be an Iron Age trackway. It was identified as a possible Neolithic earthwork by Rog Palmer in 1982, and excavation the same year, as part of Roger Mercer's 1974-86 research programme, confirmed this dating. The earthworks on Hambledon Hill were surveyed by RCHME in 1996. See the parent record (ST 81 SW 17) and the archive report for full details. The western outwork survives well as an earthwork. A stretch of 340 metres was recorded, running along the break of slope of the very steep western side of Hambledon Hill. It comprises essentially a steep scarp up to 2 metres high, representing a slight enhancement of the natural slope. Along the base of the scarp, some 19 ditch segments can be traced as minimal depressions, indicating that the earthwork may have been of causewayed construction. The western outwork also has a complex relationship with the southern cross dyke (ST 81 SW 63). The latter appears to predate the outwork, but also seems to have been modified after the outwork was constructed.
More information : (ST 8467 1225 - 8482 1198) Between late May and late August 1996 the Cambridge and Exeter offices of RCHME carried out an earthwork survey and aerial photographic interpretation of the complex of monuments on Hambledon Hill as part of the project to record Industry and Enclosure in the Neolithic period (1).

The so-called 'Western Outwork' can be seen on many early aerial photographs but was recognised for the first time by Roger Palmer (2). RCHME recorded a stretch of 340m, running along the break of slope of the very steep W side of Hambledon Hill. It comprises essentially a steep scarp up to 2.0m high, representing a slight enhancement of the natural slope. Slight sub-circular hollows, up to 9m in diameter, along the top of this scarp were interpreted as quarry hollows by Palmer. Occasional intervening slight mounds may indicate some form of superstructure or embankment. Along the base of the scarp, some 19 ditch segments can be traced as minimal depressions (though in places there is only a level terrace), indicating that the earthwork was of causewayed construction.

Mercer interprets this earthwork, and similar stretches (see ST 81 SE 52 & ST 81 SW 60, 64) as a late Neolithic attempt to fortify the hilltop.

For further details, see RCHME Level 3 client report and earthwork plan at 1:1000 scale, held in archive. (1-2)

For a full description and analysis of the investigations at Hambledon Hill refer to this publication report. (3)