Ludgvan
Summary : Probable Post Medieval granite quarrying on Trencrom Hill
More information : (SW 5178 3620) In January 1996, RCHME carried out an analytical earthwork survey of Trencrom Castle as part of the project to record Industry and Enclosure in the Neolithic Period (1).

Small scale quarrying is evident all over Trencrom Hill, mostly using drills and presumably of Post Medieval date, but in some cases using wedges and perhaps of early date. Larger scale operations are evident on the summit, where large parts of the granite tors have been levelled, and a paved track has been laid, probably to allow carts up to the quarry face (Henderson's plan of Trencrom Castle c.1917 interpreted this as a Neolithic paved road) (1a).

For further details, see RCHME Level 3 client report and plan at 1 :1000 scale, held in archive. (1)