Harrogate
Aldfield, Lindrick with Studley Royal and Fountains
Grid Ref : SE2733868244
Summary : A water management system of stone-lined water channels and drains at Fountains Abbey. During the 1140s the River Skell was rerouted 28 metres further south along stone-revetted and -lined channels. A stone drain was also constructed along its old course to flush latrines. A further channel fed water from a weir and sluice to the west of the outer precinct to provide motive power to the corn mill (Monument HOB UID 620480) before rejoining the main channel. The river flows beneath the claustral buildings (Monument HOB UID 51860) under bridges and through channels and tunnels. Water was provided to the abbey through a system of pipes leading from wells. Scheduled.
More information : SE 2746 6820. Fountains Cistercian Abbey; water management works.

There is a complex water management system running east to west (SE 2715 6818 - SE 2795 6840) through the site. The River Skell was re-routed in the 1140s to run 28m further to the south along stone-revetted and -lined channels to form the edge of the inner precinct, whilst a stone drain was constructed along its old line to flush latrines that were built above. A further channel fed water from a weir and sluice to the west of the outer precinct to provide motive power to the corn mill (Monument HOB UID 620480) before rejoining the main channel. The river continues under bridges and through channels and tunnels, beneath the the claustral buildings (Monument HOB UID 51860). The river continues to be channelled to the east, across two weirs and becomes part of the formal gardens of Studley Royal (Monument HOB UID 1057373). Water was provide to the abbey itself through a system of pipes leading from wells. (See also water management features recorded in Monument HOB UID 51937).

Scheduled (RSM) No 26930. (1)