PETERBOROUGH DISTRICT WAR MEMORIAL HOSPITAL

DESCRIPTION + /

PETERBOROUGH MEMORIAL HOSPITAL was built 1925-1928, to designs by Wallace Marchment (1880-1940). It was designed as a pavilion plan hospital with an out-patients wing, a significant element of which was the administration block between the two. The two-storey administration block was linked to three pavilion wings to the south; at the end of each was a loggia with a balcony above. The hospital was built of red brick with rusticated brick quoins, with a stone porch and hipped pantiled roofs to the administration block and pavilions. The entrance lobby to the administration block contains a plaque that states that the hospital was erected as a war memorial, and records the names of substantial donors to the hospital project. The hospital is now the Memorial Wing of the District Hospital.
The hospital was assessed for listing in 2010 but did not meet the required criteria.

+ / -