County of Herefordshire
Longtown
Grid Ref : SO3258028130
Summary : The earthwork remains of a Motte and Bailey presumed to be Medieval in date and mapped from aerial photographs. The tree covered motte is 10.5 metres in height and 44 metres in diameter. The enclosing ditch is 6 metres to 12 metres in width and 0.5 to 3 metres in depth, south east to north west. The scarp around the bailey is 3 metres to 4 metres in height and the rampart, 12 metres wide, 3 metres high on the south east side, 11 metres wide and 1 metres high on the north west side. A geophysical survey of the site revealed no anomalies in the bailey area apart from drainage channels, although there may have been occupation evidence to the south. It has been suggested that the castle was built by Walter de Lacy who died in 1085, and that the castle was replaced by Longtown Castle to the north in the twelfth century. Scheduled.
More information : (SO 32562811) Mound (OE) (1)

Motte and Bailey. "The motte is practically circular, about 51yds in diameter at the base, and rises to a height of between 30 and 40ft above the surrounding dry ditch. To the NE is an irregularly shaped crescent bailey protected by a scarp only, except at its junctions with the motte-ditch where there are two lengths of rampart some 11ft above the bottom of the ditch. Condition - of motte, good, of bailey, poor." (2)

Motte and Bailey situated upon the end of a spur against a SE-facing slope. The motte which is tree covered, is 10.5m in height and 44.0m in diameter, the enclosing ditch, marshy on the deeper NW uphill side and probably originally wet, is 6.0 to 12.0m in width and 0.5m to 3.0m in depth, SE to NW. The Bailey is as described above and is under pasture. The scarp around it is 3.0 to 4.0m in height and the rampart, 12.0m wide 3.0m high on the SE side, 11.0m wide, 1.0m high on the NW side. Below the scarp on the unprotected NE side are steep natural slopes to a
small river. The original bailey entrance was through the E. corner.
Published 1:2500 survey revised. (3)

The earthwork remains of the Motte and Bailey described by the above authorities was mapped from aerial photographs. The Motte was seen centred at SO 3258 2813 and the bailey to the north-east centred at SO 3261 2812. The remains are presumed to be Medieval in date. (4)