Shrewsbury
Summary : Friary inhumation cemetery
More information : (Area centred: SJ 48741264) A figure enclosed in lead, probably one of the many knights who fell in the Battle of Shrewsbury, some of whom are known to have been buried within the friary precincts, was found during the erection in 1910 of the County Schools, Shrewsbury, on the site of the house of the Austin Friars. (School centred SJ 48731262) (1)

Six skeletons, laid closely side by side without evidence of any covering, were exposed at a depth of 7 feet, by workmen digging for the heating chamber of the school. The spot was a few yards north of that where the lead-encased figure was found, and is probably the cemetery of the Austin Friars. It is encased within a space which was at one time bounded on the east by the town walls; on the north by a street called `St Austin Friars'; and on the south by a natural amphitheatre. AO/60/225/8 (2)

The heating chamber is at SJ 48761262. (3)