Ewyas Harold Priory

County of Herefordshire
Ewyas Harold
Grid Ref : SO3863028640
Summary : Site of Ewyas Harold Benedictine Priory dedicated to St James and St Bartholomew located within the outer bailey of Ewyas Harold castle (SO32NE1) formerly a garden enclosed by a moat. Founded in 1100 by Harold son of Ralph of the Vexin. In 1358 the priory was surpressed and in 1359 the monks were withdrawn due to lack of revenue.
More information : (SO 38632864) Priory (NR) (Site of). (1)

The area to the south of the bailey of Ewyas Harold Castle (SO 32 NE 1) has a scarp and bank along its south side, and is said to have been the site of the Priory, a cell of the Benedictine abbey of Gloucester, founded about 1100. A second scarp and a sunken track occupy the adjoining field on the west. (2)

A field centred at SO 38652867, at present under pasture, has a very disturbed surface, suggestive of buried foundations, but no building material was noted. The area is bounded on the S by an earth and stone bank, 10.0m in width. 1.5m in height. After 65.0m the bank reduces to a simple positive field lynchet. Other lynchets and an old hollow way are within and around the field adjoining to the west.

Published 1:2500 survey revised. (3)

Founded 1100. In 1359 the monks were withdrawn from Ewyas as its revenues could not even maintain a prior. (4)

Priory established at site occupied by a ditch-enclosed garden, with fishery, associated with castle (see SO 32 NE 1). (5)

Scheduling refers to Ewyas Harold motte and bailey castle and Benedictine priory dedicated to St James and St Bartholomews located in the outer bailey of the castle which had previously been a garden enclosed by a moat which also acted as a fishery. The priory was founded in 1100 by Harold son of Ralph of Vexin but the permanent buildings of the priory were not completed until 1195. The priory was suppressed in 1358. (6)