Staffordshire
East Staffordshire
Croxden
Grid Ref : SK0674239657
Summary : A probable former monastic barn, latterly a cowshed, dairy, and hayloft, situated a short distance to the east of Croxden Abbey, near the edge of the former monastic precinct. The building incorporates a substantial late-medieval barn, possibly of late 15th- or 16th-century date, including five queen-post trusses and most of the associated roof structure. Originally of post and truss construction, the barn was either aisled or the posts formed part of a timber-framed wall. There are four complete roof bays, flanked by a fifth, near-complete bay to the west, although the evidence proves it was at least six bays long originally. A considerable proportion of the roof exists in a relatively unaltered form. The original walls have been replaced, as have most of the posts (in a piecemeal fashion), although one survives embedded in later stonework in the north wall. The barn was extensively remodelled in the mid-19th century, when large areas of the walls were replaced and/or refaced in coursed, rock-faced stonework. This stonework is in contrast to the earlier sandstone ashlar areas, some of which may date from the 17th or 18th centuries.
More information : [SK 067397] Former barn approximately 150 yards east of Croxden Abbey. Grade II.

Former barn, now cowshed with hayloft. Possibly early C16 in origin, largely rebuilt in mid-C19. The size of the building suggests that it may have been attached to Croxden Abbey as a tithe barn [NB - now thought to be a monastic barn - see Source 3]. (1)

Correct grid reference: SK 0674 3965. (2)

A probable former monastic barn, latterly a cowshed, dairy, and hayloft, situated a short distance to the east of Croxden Abbey, near the edge of the former monastic precinct. The building incorporates a substantial late-medieval barn, possibly of late 15th- or 16th-century date, including five queen-post trusses and most of the associated roof structure. Originally of post and truss construction, the barn was either aisled or the posts formed part of a timber-framed wall. There are four complete roof bays, flanked by a fifth, near-complete bay to the west, although the evidence proves it was at least six bays long originally. A considerable proportion of the roof exists in a relatively unaltered form. The original walls have been replaced, as have most of the posts (in a piecemeal fashion), although one survives embedded in later stonework in the north wall. The barn was extensively remodelled in the mid-19th century, when large areas of the walls were replaced and/or refaced in coursed, rock-faced stonework. This stonework is in contrast to the earlier sandstone ashlar areas, some of which may date from the 17th or 18th centuries. (3)