Croxden Abbey South Claustral Range

Staffordshire
East Staffordshire
Croxden
Grid Ref : SK0655839706
Summary : The remains of the south range of claustral buildings at Croxden Abbey which were constructed between circa 1179 and 1280. Of the south range the north wall has vanished, and its foundations are not exposed. In the south east angle were the day-stairs which led up to the dorter on the first floor of the east range. Traces of the substructure of the staircase can be seen. The next room was the warming house. The fireplace, with faint traces of the hood which covered it, remains, though drastically altered after the suppression. Next to the warming house was the frater lying north and south and projecting southwards well beyond the existing line of wall. East of the two windows of the warming house the broken end of the west wall of the frater can be seen; the wall east of this is a late rebuild, and cuts across the frater. The standing remains of this range retain evidence for several alterations, thought to have taken place during both the 15th century and following the monastery's dissolution.
More information : Previously recorded as SK 03 NE 1.4

[SK 06553970] The South Range - The north wall of this has vanished, but the much altered south wall remains.

In the south-east corner was the day-stair leading to the dorter on the first floor of the east range. Traces of the substructure of the staircase remain, and at the top is a small double window with four-centred heads inserted in the fifteenth century. The adjoining room was the warming-room , the drastically altered fireplace of which remains. Beyond this was the frater, lying north-south and projecting southwards well beyond the existing line of wall. It would appear that in the last years of the Abbey the part of the frater projecting south of the range was cut off and abandoned, and the south end was enclosed by a wall built across it on the same line as the wall of the warming-house. This late wall carries arcading, interrupted by an inserted fireplace, later blocked up. This arcading is 13th century work, and it is probable that it was originally inside the frater, and was re-set in its present position when the frater was curtailed. The fireplace is probably of post-suppression date. To the west of the frater was the kitchen, but its site is now mostly in private ground.

The erection of the frater was completed and the kitchen begun during the abbacy of Walter London (1242-68). (1)

Full architectural description. (2)

Description in Source 1 correct but the footings of the north wall are now exposed. There are no remains of the kitchen except the footings of its east wall. (3)

Scheduled and listed. (4-5)

Additional references. (6-7)