Brooke Priory

Rutland
Brooke
Grid Ref : SK8460006120
Summary : Probable C16 house with C18 fenestration on site and probably incorporating remains of priory. Late C16 gateway and former lodge (now dovecote) to house
More information : At the Dissolution, the Augustinian house of Brooke Priory (see SK 80 NW 4) came into the possession of the Noel family, who built Brooke House which has now disappeared save for the gateway and octagon lodge [at SK 8460 0612].
Some of the masonry of the Priory was incorporated in the present farmhouse. (1)

Ground photographs AO/61/299/2 Lodge and gateway from SE and AO/299/3 Lodge and gateway from SW. (2)

No change (3)

SK 80 NW BROOKE BROOKE ROAD

1/54 Brooke Priory

14.5.54
II

House, on site of and probably incorporating remains of former priory. The facade of the house has C18 fenestration but the building itself is probably C16 - there is one 4 centred arch to the rear.faced in brick, though walls are of stone. Stone tiled roof. facade of one and a half storeys and five bays, with a single bay left of the door, which has an overlight. All lower windows are triple-light sashes with stone sills and brick heads. Upper windows are catslide roofed dormer casements. coped gables - gable end and 2 axial stone stacks. Stone string course above ground floor windows. In the left hand gable wall, a tier of ovolo moulded mullioned windows with hoodmoulds and quoins probably mid C17.

1/55

Brooke Priory: Gateway and flanking walls adjoining former lodge.

GV II

Gateway, late C16. Ashlar. Round arched gateway with Roman Doric columns with slightly moulded capitals and arch. Carved and pendant keystone. Flanking wall either side has tiled coping and is hollowed out behind 2 fluted shafts on high moulded square bases.

1/58

Brooke Priory: Dovecote

GV II

Dovecote, formerly lodge to mansion built on site of Brooke Priory in late C16. Small octagonal structure, ashlar with stone tiled roofs and moulded stone cornice. Projecting chimney stack on one face, and on S. face, a 4-centred arched door with hoodmould, and over it, a long window with stone balusters either side. West face has 3-light stone ovolo moulded mullion to 1st floor, partially blocked, and a shield above. Similar window in opposite side.

The lodge and adjacent gateway were part of a mansion built in the late C16. The lodge was made into a dovecote in the C18. (4)

SK 846 061. Dovecote and arch, formerly lodge of Brooke House. Scheduled. (5)