NEW FLORENCE IRON MINE

DESCRIPTION + /

This Ironstone mine was opened in 1871 but due to a reduction in the price of iron ore, went into liquidation in 1879. Several later attempts were made at reopening in 1918 and 1942 but flooding proved a major factor in its abandonment. To the south east, presumably on the same lode, are further workings. These consist of a possible shaft now disturbed by a track, and an adit with an attendant spoil dump fanning out along the valley side. An extant boiler house and winch house are also preserved on site and both have been refurbished and re roofed. On the south eastern side of the stream the workings continue with another adit and shaft and spoil dump. Further shallow trials survive running south eastwards up the valley side. The ore was removed from the site using the 1874 tramway.

+ / -