Camborne And Redruth Hospital

Redruth
Grid Ref : SW6921404175
Summary : The site of Camborne and Redruth Hospital. It was established in 1901 by uniting the Miners' Hospital and the Women's Hospital. The Miners' Hospital was opened in 1863 as a six bed convalescent home for miners, with an accident ward added in 1871. The independent West Cornwall Womens Hospital was built 1889, to which a childrens wing was also added in 1899. From 2002 the site was redeveloped as Gweal Pawl Urban village and the former hospital building was converted into flats.
More information : The Miners’ Hospital was built in 1863 as a six-bed convalescent home for miners, largely paid for by Lord Robartes. In 1871 Robartes added an accident wing. The convalescent side had spacious dining and sitting rooms and the kitchen. Also the matron’s room was on this side. Instead of large wards there were rooms for one, four and five patients. The medical staff consisted of the surgeons of the various tin mines in the neighbourhood, each looking after their own patient. A completely separate West Cornwall Women’s Hospital was built on an adjacent site in 1899 to designs by Sampson Hill. The Miner’s and the Women’s hospitals were amalgamated in 1901. A new operating theatre designed by S. Hill was opened in 1907. A bungalow was built in 1925 to designs by Leonard Winn of Truro. In 1926 a maternity ward was added, although this could not be identified by survey staff in 1992. In 1937 both the women’s and men’s wards were enlarged. A plaque in the entrance hall commemorated this. The original miner’s hospital was a two-storey structure facing east. It was built of rubble with a granite plinth, quoins and first-floor sill band. The central three bays projected under a hipped slated roof. The entrance was on the north side. The accident wing on the north side formed a cross wing. A private ward wing was added to the east of the accident wing in 1937. It was of three storeys with rendered walls and a flat roof. A balcony was on the first and on the second floors on the south side with strap steel balustrade. The Women’s Hospital of 1889 was a two-storey building in brown squared rubble. The central doorway was later blocked and had a lintel supported by two short grey columns of some cast material with yellow stone bases and volute capitals. Above was the inscription WOMENS HOSPITAL. In May 1899 a Children’s Jubilee Memorial Wing was opened. The wing formed a cross-wing on the south of the women’s hospital. It was of two storeys. A slab on the first floor level recorded that this was the JUBILEE WARD FOR CHILDREN. In 1926 the County Council apparently added a maternity ward which also could not be verified by the survey team in 1992. (1-2)

From 2002 the site was redeveloped as Gweal Pawl Urban village and the former hospital building was converted into flats. (3)