The Great Hall

City of Leicester
Grid Ref : SK5822004170
Summary : The Great Hall of Leicester Castle [SK 50 SE 161] said to be the earliest extant aisled hall with bay divisions in Europe; dendrochronological analysis suggests that the aisle posts date to the mid 12th century, and that the roof was replaced in the early 1500s. The hall was used as an Assize Court, from 1273 to 1980, latterly incorporating the functions of the Crown Court and Quarter Sessions, while until circa 1450 it was also an estate office of the Duchy of Lancaster. The original building of stone was refronted 1695 in brick, with further alterations in 1821 and 1856 to 1858. The Great Hall is now in the care of Leicester Museums, and is both a scheduled monument and listed Grade I.
More information : (SK 5822 0417) Behind the red brick single-storeyed front of the Court House of circa 1695, rises the stone-built Great Hall of the castle, probably the work of Robert 'le Bossu' (died 1168). Externally it measures 84 by 58 feet and was originally aisled. It became an Assize Court in 1273 and also the Duchy of Lancaster estate office until circa 1450. The arcade posts were taken down in 1821, when the hall was divided into courts. Further alterations were made in 1856. From 1888 until 1980 the hall was still used as the assize court but also for the Crown Court and Quarter Sessions. (1)

SK 582 041. Leicester Castle, the Great Hall and dungeon. Scheduled. (2)

Dendrochronological analysis shows that the aisle posts were erected circa 1150, while the roof was replaced in the early 1500s; the building was refronted in brick towards the end of the 17th century; the hall was still open to the rafters until its partition into two courtrooms in 1821, with further alterations in 1858. The medieval vaulted cellar, known as John of Gaunt's Cellar, represents the surviving remains of a kitchen at the southern end of the hall, but does not appear to have been a dungeon. (3)

Castle Yard, County Court [including remains of castle]. The front of circa 1695 is a pleasing red brick single-storey and attic range, with an early stone plinth; seven windows, the centre breaking forward with two windows, and a double entrance door under a Venetian window, in which the centre has "Gothic" glazing bars. The remaining windows have flat arches of brick with modern tall two-light mullioned and transomed casements in heavy moulded frames. The central segmental doorway has a fanlight and panelled doors. Good heavy modillioned eaves cornice and open modillioned pediment over the centre. Band at sills. Two pedimented dormers. The end elevation has a large 18th century round-arched window with intersecting glazing bars. Built on the site of the castle, of which the 11th or 12th century Great Hall has been converted to the modern Assize Court. Although much altered, it was originally aisled, 84ft by 58ft, and said to be the oldest surviving aisled and bay-divided hall in Europe. The roof is possibly 14th century. Original dungeons. 19th century alterations with a mid to late 19th century addition at the rear. The Great Hall and Dungeons are AM [Scheduled Ancient Monument].

All the listed buildings in Castle Street, Castle View and Castle Yard together with Skeffington House, the Iron Gates and Leicester High Cross in the garden of Skeffington House, Chantry House and Newarke Wall, all in the Newarke, form a group.