Cheshire West and Chester
Waverton
Summary : Cropmark of a Roman temporary camp.
More information : NY 45146395 Roman camp 50m south of Elm Bank. Visible as three sides of a rectangular enclosure. The camp is in a field to the west of the road from Christelton to Whitchurch, the A41. Part of the area of the camp has been destroyed by the road and the house foundations on Eggbridge Lane. The visible long side of the parallelogram is to the north west and measures 120m to the corner and 20m from the road edge. The south western side measures 80m with a clearance gap in the middle 15m wide. The south eastern side extends for 40m before the road edge cuts it off. The original camp would have covered an area of 1.2ha making it smaller than many of the known examples and possibly earlier than most. The camp is situated on a route to the east of the River Dee from the Roman town at Whitchurch to Chester; scheduled. (1)