Stane Street

Essex, Hertfordshire
East Hertfordshire, Colchester, Uttlesford, Braintree
Bradwell, Stanway, Great Tey, Coggeshall, Marks Tey, Copford, Stisted, Little Dunmow, Felsted, Little Canfield, Takeley, Bishop's Stortford, Great Dunmow, Rayne, Albury, Standon, Braughing, Great Hallingbury, Little Hadham, Birchanger, Stebbing, The Salings
Grid Ref : TL9750024300
Summary : Early Roman road suggested by straight modern road alignments, air photo and excavation evidence from Braughing to Colchester.
More information : An inherently probable Roman road connecting Colchester with the strategically placed centre at Braughing [see Associated Monument Records]. The main evidence is the lay-out pattern of the modern roads, which are clearly in alignments. The name 'Stane Street' applies throughout, with other 'street' and kindred names; there are Roman settlements at Bishop's Stortford, Great Dunmow and Braintree, and other occupation sites occur along the line. There is also evidence from excavation and air-photographs. The road is an early one, as its eastern end it clearly (from the junction pattern) precedes RR 3b, while its eastern terminus seems not to have been the Colchester colonia but a point to the south-west of it. [See OS Linear Archive for bibliography 1889-1973, air photo coverage from the 1940's, and field investigation reports from 1949, 1950, 1960, 1973, 1975 and 1976]. (1)