Allerdale
St. John's Castlerigg and Wythburn
Grid Ref : NY3290024100
Summary : Remains of a prehistoric settlement consisting of drystone built sub-rectangular enclosures with associated hut circles, an irregular aggregate field system and clearance cairnfield; possibly Bronze Age in date.
More information : (NY 329240) Settlement (NR) (1)

The settlement on St John's Stinted Common, Wanthwaite, consists of four hut circles, stone walled enclosures and pounds, 44 cairns which have been ransacked, and several stone heaps. Two hut circles are 20ft in diameter, the third, 13-1/2-15ft, and the fourth, 12-16ft. Excavations by Dymond and Hodgson in 1901 revealed only fragments of charcoal and bone from two hut sites and charcoal from three cairns. A quern and an upper stone were found on the site (2). Goodchild (a) said that "in certain lights it is obvious that the settlement was once much larger than it has been taken to be, remains of old shelters, extending a considerable distance up the hill, being visible"(3) Plan(4). Settlement visible on APs (5). (2-5)

A probable IA/RB settlement at NY 32742400, with an associated complex of two enclosures and a hut circle at NY 32992396.
Published survey (25") revised. (6)

To the N and E are the remains of a field system with lynchets and clearance heaps. This is not as extensive as the published cairns imply, however; at the lower levels the ground is uncleared, and many of the cairns are no more than accumulations of scree around small outcrops.
(Ground photograph). (7)

Remains of a prehistoric settlement consisting of the drystone wall foundations of sub-rectangular enclosures, some of which contain hut circles while others have hut circles abuting them and detached hut circles. There is an associated irregular aggregate field system which also contains possible stock pens. The cairnfield appears to be mainly derived from clearance, though early excavations recovered charcoal so it is possibly some may be funerary. Possibly Bronze Age in date. (8)