PRIDDY CIRCLE 1

DESCRIPTION + /

A circular earthwork enclosure, one of the four so-called Priddy Circles (see ST 55 SW 4). The enclosure measures up to 194 metres across, and comprises an enclosing bank with an external ditch surviving up to 6 metres wide and 1.2 metres deep. Excavations in 1956-9 showed the bank to be of turf and stone construction, with evidence for a line of spaced posts on both sides. There are several gaps in the circuit, but only that to the north-north-east was shown by excavation to be an original causewayed entrance feature. No dating evidence was recovered during the excavations. Indeed, no dating evidence has been recovered from any of the four circles (see parent record ST 55 SW 4 and associated records). The site is presumed to be a henge or similar monument, and is scheduled as such, although the absence of dating evidence and the presence of an external ditch present difficulties.

+ / -