DESCRIPTION + /

A collection of remains of World War II buildings are visible at various locations surrounding the road at Blackpits Farm. The remains to the west are visible as concrete wall footings and level turf-covered platforms measuring 11.2m by 4.8m. representing Nissen hut-like structures. Traces of sanitation arrangements are present in the form of shallow gulleys to the south of the complex. To the east of the road are wall footings forming part of the searchlight battery. To the north is an octagonal plinth 1.6m across. The buildings west of the Farm appear to have been surrounded on two sides by a low bank. According to former military personnel, the searchlight battery at Blackpits was installed to guide outgoing bombers from southern Wales south to the continent.

+ / -