GREENSIDE LEAD MINES

DESCRIPTION + /

The scheduled monument includes a number of lead mines and their associated buildings, water management systems, trackways and dressing areas, which collectively are known as the Greenside lead mines. These mines are located over a large area of fellside to the north of Glenridding Beck; the oldest and uppermost workings lie on the flanks of Greenside and the most recent and lowest lying sites occur near the floor of the Glenridding valley. At the highest point lies the High Horse Level mine and its associated structures. Below this are the Swart Beck dressing floors and further down the beck lie the Low Horse Level workings. Further down still, are the Lucy Tongue Workings. Mining commenced at Greenside during the mid/late 17th century at the area around High Horse Level. In the mid 1830s the Low Horse Level commenced and about the same time a smelt mill and flue was built at the foot of Lucy Tongue. In 1868 the Lucy Tongue Level was opened. Production finally ceased at Greenside in 1962.

+ / -