Rudston Cursus C

East Riding of Yorkshire
Rudston
Grid Ref : TA0990068000
Summary : One of a group of 4 prehistoric cursus monuments, Cursus C is visible as a cropmark. The cursus is 1480 metres long and 50-60 metres wide, though neither of the terminals are visible. The western end of the cursus fades out near the York road and to the east the ditches disappear into the Bridlington Gate Plantation. Two trenches were excavated by Kinnes in 1978 but no artifacts were recovered. The cursus crosses Gypsey Race at right angles.
More information : Air photographs taken by Dr St Joseph show three cursus monuments around Rudston village. To avoid confusion these have been called A (TA 06 NE 19), B (TA 06 NE 46) and C.

Cursus C is visible as two parallel ditches, about 60 yards apart, running E-W immediately north of the village. The western end fades out near the York road and to the east the ditches disapear into the Bridlington Gate Plantation. (1)

The Rudston Monolith (TA 06 NE 13) stands on a spur in the angle of the Great Wold Valley. This spur is the focus of three cursus monuments and a fourth cursus 'D' (TA 06 NE 48) occupies the floor of the Great Wold valley. Cursus 'C' passes to the north of the monolith and converges with Cursus 'A' to the east. The date of the cursuses still has to be confirmed but 'A' must predate the Beaker-accompanied secondary burials at its southern terminus. (2)

(TA 099680-TA 089680 sited from plan and OS 1:10000) A map has been drawn of the four cursus monuments at Rudston. This shows more detail than the plan published by Dymond (1) but is still not complete. Neither end of Cursus 'C' can be traced with certainty. (3)