Lancaster Canal

Cumbria, Lancashire
Fylde, Chorley, South Ribble, Preston, Wyre, Lancaster, South Lakeland
Whittle-le-Woods, Clayton-le-Woods, Newton-with-Clifton, Lea, Woodplumpton, Catterall, Nateby, Winmarleigh, Forton, Garstang, Ellel, Thurnham, Aldcliffe-with-Stodday, Ingol and Tanterton, Barton, Myerscough and Bilsborrow, Claughton, Barnacre-with-Bonds, Quernmore, Slyne-with-Hest, Bolton-le-Sands, Warton, Carnforth, Yealand Conyers, Yealand Redmayne, Helsington, Halton-with-Aughton, Over Kellet, Beetham, Burton-in-Kendal, Borwick, Priest Hutton, Stainton, Preston Patrick, Preston Richard, Hincaster, Sedgwick, Natland, Kendal, Cabus, Brindle, Holme
Grid Ref : SD5177856638
Summary : Canal built 1792-1819 from Kendal to Wigan, partly leased to Leeds & Liverpool Canal. Partly abandoned in 1955. Largely still surviving as an earthwork and structures.
More information : Lancaster Canal built between 1792 and 1819 from Kendal to Wigan (Top Lock). The canal comprised the North End (Kendal - Preston), 57 miles then a linking tramroad (Preston - Walton Summit) 5 miles, the Walton Summit Branch to Johnson's Hillock, 3 miles and the South End (Johnson's Hillock - Wigan (Top Lock), nearly 11 miles. The latter was leased to the Leeds & Liverpool Canal. Closed to commercial traffic in 1947. Partly abandoned in 1955. (1-2)