King Street

North Kesteven, South Kesteven
City of Peterborough
Edenham, Helpston, Castor, Bainton, Dunsby, Irnham, Haconby, Barholm and Stowe, Greatford, West Deeping, Tallington, Thurlby, Kirkby Underwood, Upton, Ailsworth, Wilsford, Maxey, Morton & Hanthorpe, Bourne, Ropsley and Humby, Baston, Langtoft, Lenton Keisby and Osgodby, Heydour, Braceby and Sapperton
Grid Ref : TL1140099900
Summary : Roman road running from Ailsworth to Ancaster via Bourne. Visible in sections as an agger up to 40 feet wide and 6 feet high, hedgerows and as a modern road. There are now no surveyable remains.
More information : King Street. Roman Road RR 26. Ailsworth - Ancaster via Bourne.

This secondary route ran almost due north from a junction with Ermine Street (RR 2c) near Durobrivae to Bourne and thence north-west to join Ermine Street again at Ancaster. It was also constructed at an early date. After the southern junction with Ermine Street it is first seen on the east of Upton Church as an agger 30 feet wide; then for over a mile it forms the western boundary of Moore Wood and Ailsworth Heath. The agger is seen in places athough much overgrown and where best preserved is 33 feet wide and 3 feet high. At the north end of the heath the road from Upton joins it which continues almost to Bourne as a much raised road 5-6 feet in places. Beyond West Deeping the road becomes an obvious causeway and after a mile a large agger 40 feet wide and 6 feet high with a wide deep ditch along its western side continues for three and a half miles to the river crossing at Kate's Bridge. The present road then bends round the west side of Park Wood before reaching Thurlby an continues to Elsea Wood, near Bourne. Here the present road bends eastward, but the agger can be seen continuing through the wood, 27 feet wide and 2 feet high. The exact route out of Bourne is not known but the alignment has been traced from Cawthorpe Hall; a short piece of lane past the hall marks it and then another past Hanthorpe where the agger is visible, 30 feet wide and 1-2 feet high. Hedgerows mark it near Stainfield and then the western edge of Thorny Wood and Callan's Lane Wood; the agger lying inside the edge of the wood, 27 feet wide and 1 foot high. Farther on the ridge appears faintly in the fields outside Temple Wood. Just beyond Lenton the present road takes up the line and the agger appears clearly in places, 30 feet wide and 2 feet high. A mile beyond Lenton a very slight turn to the north was made and lanes follow this line almost continuosly to Ancaster. The last mile before it re-joins Ermine Street at Copper Hill south of Ancaster is very straight and raised between 1-3 feet. (1)

A direct route. Modern roads occupy the line in part, elsewhere the route is clearly traceable as stone scatter, fragments of low agger or ridge. No surveyable remains. (See annotations in Linear Archive File) (2)

(SK 971 425 - SK 988 404) No change. (See annotations in Linear Archive File) (3)

No change to previous field reports; no surveyable remains.
SK 984 414 - SK 99 393. Course corrected using APs(a). No surveyable remains. The previously reported `ridges' are visible but too spread for portrayal. (4)

See Linear Archive File for further details. (5)