Aberford Dykes

Leeds, Selby
Saxton with Scarthingwell, Stutton with Hazlewood, Lotherton cum Aberford, Aberford, Barwick in Elmet and Scholes
Grid Ref : SE4056038220
Summary : Earthworks for which both Iron Age and early Mediaeval origins have been proposed. It has been suggested that they were constructed by the Northumbrians to resist the Mercian advance at the time of the Battle of Winwaed (655 AD).South Dyke, facing north, has been considered to be the early 7th century forward defence line of the Kingdom of Elmet and could be related to the east facing Rudgate Dyke near Tadcaster. The Rein, which appears to cut South Dyke, may have been later, although it has been suggested that this earthwork is of the same type as the East Riding Iron Age boundary dykes which have no military function.A section of this feature is visible as cropmarks between SE 4447 3821 and SE 4395 3803.
More information : Becca [TI] earthwork [OE]
The Ridge [TI] Earthwork [OE]
South Dyke [TI] Earthwork (OE)
The Rein TI Earthwork (OE) (1)

The mani bank (Becca Banks and tThe Ridge), consists of a ditch and stone revetted bank, still rising 25 feet above the bottom of the ditch, which runs for nearly 3 miles along the North side of the Cock Beck and Potterton Beck. It is sited to make use of the slope to the beck as an additinal defence.

The South Dyke follows the south scarp of the Cock valley and consists of a rock-cut ditch, some 5 feet deep, with a slight stoy bank. A stretch in the middle has been destroyed but the course is visible as cropmarks. The dyke, badly sited ad of tactical weakness, was superseded by The Rein, a fine straight dyke, 7 feet deep tith the bank rising to 12 feet above the ditch. These outliers seem intended to reinforce the weaker end of the main dyke

Immediately east of Aberford is an original gap of 80 yards in the Main Dyke, by a natural ford in the Cock Beck.

There are no archaeological finds from the Aberford Dykes, but the author considers them to be Brigantian for the following reasons:

1. the use of a revetment suggests an Iron Age date

2. Entrance to the east of the Roman road sugests a pre-Roman trackway. (2)

The published surveys (25" 1908 and 1938) have been left for amendment by the field surveyors. This series of dykes apparently controlled access to the north by way of the established route through Aberford. ASlcock's Iron Age dating cannot be substantiated; as excavation at SE43603783 has proved that at that point no revetment existed, whilst none can be seen elsewhere, and his "pre-Roman trackway" conflicts with Crawford@ view (a) that the earthworks were drawn across the Roman road (RR28b) at Aberford, and are therefore presumably post-Roman. The age of the earthworks is stil in doubt, though recent work by the RCHME has found several parallels with the early Mediaeval linear features of Danes Dykes [TA27SW3] at Flamborough Head. See 6" map diagram. (3)

Aberford Dykes:

Becca Banks, facing south must have been a formidable defence, possibly surmounted by a wooden palisade. Alcock has sugested an Iron Age date, but Ram regards the defences as an English construction, possibly against the Mercians. Dornier further suggests that they were "thrown up" or refurbished by the Northumbrians to resist the Mercian advance at the time of the Battle of Winwaed (655).

South Dyke, facing North, was considered by Ramm to be the forward defences of the Kingdom of Elmet and could be related to the east-facing Rudgate Dyke (SE44SE29) near Tadcaster.

The Rein, which appeared to cut South Dyke, may have been later. Ramm suggested that this earthworks was of the same type as the East Riding Iron Age boundary dykes, which have no military function.

Scheduled, No. 326. (4-6)

Scheduled information. (7-9)

A section of this potentially Iron Age boundary is visible as cropmark bank and ditch between SE 4447 3821 and SE 4395 3803. This is recorded in SE 43 NW 90. See also sources 1-9.