Scots Dyke

Richmondshire
Richmond
Grid Ref : NZ1830001000
Summary : Scheduled section of probable 6th or 7th century territorial boundary surviving as an earthwork - re-surveyed at 25" in 1967. Portion of Medieval plough headland and ridge and furrow preserving buried features included in scheduling
More information : NZ 183 010 - NZ 187 017. Scots Dike: section between Darlington Road and Sandford House. Scheduled. (1)

Published 25" re-surveyed 1967. Profiles given. (2)
(Original survey document available in Linear Archive File)

NZ 1836 0104 - NZ 1877 0174. Section of Scots Dyke linear boundary and portion of field system 100m east of Whitefields Farm. The northern section of the dyke extends for 360m south from the Darlington road and includes a bank up to 20m wide with a ditch to the east 5m wide and a shallow counterscarp bank up to 5m wide. There is an original entranceway of 80m in the earthworks. Although this end of the earthwork has been reduced by agricultural activity, archaeological remains are preserved as buried features.
To the south of the entranceway the bank is 30m wide and 4.5m high. There is a level platform 10m across, sunk 2m into the crest of the bank. The bank reduces in size to the south and after 150m the dyke is 10m wide and 2m high. The ditch lying to the east is partially infilled but can still be identified as a shallow depression. To the west of the dyke, is the headland and eastern end of a ridge and furrow field system, included in the scheduling, as it preserves archaeological remains beneath. Scheduled. (3)