Alnham
Summary : Field boundary bank, in part degraded by ploughing and in part overlain by standing field walls. The bank seems to have enclosed the outfield land of the village of Alnham (NT 91 SE 16) and is therefore probably of medieval date.
More information : An earthen bank with no stone visible, runs up the valley side 150 m
N of NT 9810/1 until turning N at the top of the slope. Its N end
adjoins the enclosures on the E side of the hillfort on Castle Hill.
It is 2.6 m wide by 0.2-0.3 m high but as it approaches the hillfort
it is very abraded and only survives to 0.1 m high. It rises from 230
to 280 m OD and is in rough pasture on the slope and improved pasture
on the hilltop. It is cut by the hollow way [NT 9810/14]. (1)

(NGR: NT 979 105 - NT 9808 1070 - NT 9811 1095 - NT 9821 1101) Outfield boundary bank of Alnham medieval village.

Between May and June 2000, English Heritage carried out a detailed field investigation of the Iron Age hillfort on Castle Hill (NT 91 SE 9), together with an area of 16.1ha around it, following a request from the Northumberland National Park (Event record 1300646).

The section of the bank recorded by Source 1 is essentially as described. However, the boundary can be traced considerably further and appears top have defined the boundary of the outfield land belonging to the medieval village of Alnham (NT 91 SE 16).

For further information, see the Level 3 report on the field investigation, available through the NMR, which includes a full textual description and interpretation of the remains, copies of plans surveyed at various scales, selected photographs and interpretative drawings. (2)