BROUGH LAW

DESCRIPTION + /

Brough Law is a massive multivallate hillfort probably dating to the late Iron Age. It has three lines of defense in the form of stone walls and rubble core banks, as well as several entrances. Radiocarbon dating from material excavated from beneath the ramparts suggest the hillfort was built after a date within the range of 335-155BC. Three hut circles within the hillfort were excavated and finds included charred wood and pottery of the Roman period, as well as a knife of possible Early Medieval date. These finds are thought to indicate a phase of occupation later and unrelated to the Iron Age occupation of the hillfort in during in its original form.

+ / -