High Street

East Lindsey, West Lindsey
North Lincolnshire
Great Sturton, Stainton Le Vale, Edlington with Wispington, Barnetby Le Wold, Thimbleby, Horncastle, Ranby, Elsham, Market Stainton, Nettleton, South Ferriby, Caistor, Grasby, Bonby, Baumber, Worlaby, Bigby, Thoresway, Tealby, Saxby All Saints, Searby cum Owmby, Ludford, North Willingham, Sixhills, Normanby Le Wold, South Willingham, Hainton, Great Limber, Horkstow, Cabourne, Rothwell, Walesby, Kirmond Le Mire, Melton Ross, Benniworth
Grid Ref : TF2290073200
Summary : A pre-Roman ridgeway straightened and modified in the Roman period. No extant portions but largely followed by modern roads. A section of agger was noted north of Ludford 36 feet wide and 2 to 3 feet high.
More information : High Street. RR 270 Roman Road. Horncastle - South Ferriby.
An old trackway known as High Street runs throughout the length ofthe Wolds. It is generally a winding ridgeway, following the highest ground, but shows some evidence of straightening and construction in places. It connected the Roman settlements of Horncastle ( TF ) and Caistor (TF ) to the settlement at South Ferriby (SE ), where there was probably a crossing of the Humber. The road is sometimes well raised, in particular to the north of Ludford, where there is an obvious agger, 36 feet wide and 2-3 feet high. From this part northward to beyond Caistor it tends to run in straight lengths, and again beyond Melton Ross to near Worlaby. After this it skirts the edge of the steep escarpment to the end of the ridge at South Ferriby. (1)

This road has been perambulated north of Horncastle. No extant surveyable portions were noted, but for the major portion of its length modern roads occupy the line. It is a sound topographical route. (2)

The road was re-investigated across TF 28 NW and TF 28 SW. No structural remains identified on or close to the accepted alignment. (3)

See Linear Archive File for further details. (4)