North Yorkshire, Cumbria
Eden, Richmondshire
County Durham
Warcop, Appleby-in-Westmorland, Brough, Middleton Tyas, Hutton Magna, Wycliffe with Thorpe, Murton, Carkin, Kirkby Thore, West Layton, Ravensworth, Gilling with Hartforth and Sedbury, East Layton, Crackenthorpe, Long Marton, Rokeby, Dalton, Newsham, Bowes, Stainmore, Musgrave, Temple Sowerby, Brougham
Grid Ref : NZ5380028800
Summary : Roman road running from Scotch Corner - Bowes - Brougham. Largely following present road, the road is generally about 30 feet wide with kerbstones in excavated sections. Part of a Roman signalling system on Stainmore Pass have been identified on the central part of the road.
More information : RR 82 Roman Road. Scotch Corner - Bowes - Brougham.
The Roman road branched off from RR 8c (LINEAR 299) at a point 300 yards north of the present roundabout at Scotch Corner, but its course across the fields to Kirklands cannot be seen at first although it appears as a large agger as it approaches Kirklands. From this point nearly all the way to Brough (NY 71 SE 1) the road is still in use and at first is well raised, by 2-3 feet, but this is not generally a noticeable feature. The road follows one alignment as far as Rokeby Park except for bends at Newsham House and Greta Bridge, dictated probably by the convenience of river crossings. At Rokeby Park it turns due west and continues to Bowes and over Bowes Moor to the Stainmore Pass; it is joined at Bowes by a direct road from Binchester RR 820 (LINEAR 297). Where the present road deviates as it descends the Pass, the Roman road can be seen continuing straight on to a somewhat higher point, after which it descends by a zigzag, finally re-joining the present road at a sharp angle just east of Palliard farm. The road is generally about 30 feet wide and its kerbstones are clearly visible at some points.
At Banks Gate, one and a half miles west of Palliard, the modern road leaves the Roman line and turns slightly south-west, following a little ridge through very broken country to the south of the present road. The alignment is traceable as a terrace beside field walls between Leonard's Crag and Augill Castle and is still in use as a rough lane east of Leonard's Crag. Much of the route here needs tracing in detail. The road was making for the Roman fort at Brough (NY 71 SE 1).
It is probable that the road continued westward across the lower ground south of Lowgill Farm, until it reached an isolated hill where it very likely turned on to the north-western alignment now followed by the present road from Brough Hill to Coupland. A small deviatin to suit the ground was made at Walk Mill. A slight alignment change, more to the north, was made before Coupland and this was rigidly followed for seven miles to Kirkby Thore. A short piece of agger appears in the field just as the roads part at Coupland, but there is then little trace. At Kirkby Thore, the Maiden Way - RR 84 (LINEAR 224) branched northward to the Wall zone and Carvoran.
From this point the present road follows the Roman course for the rest of the way to Brougham (NY 52 NW 6) with three short alignments through and beyond Temple Sowerby to take the crossing of the River Eden conveniently.
A series of signal stations have been identified along the central part of this road, over Stainmore, forming an arterial signalling system (a). Other stations have also been identified between Appleby and Carlisle.
The Antonine Itineraries II and V cover this road and generally the distances correspond well with the actual mileage. (1)

See Linear Archive File for further details. (2)

North-west of Brough, at Warcop, part of the road survives as an earthwork terrace in the roadside verge (NY 7394 1678), and continues as a levelled earthwork and cropmark in a field immediately to the north of the modern A66, for almost 200m (to NY 7419 1668). At its extremity here, the line of the ditch begins to diverge slightly to the north-east. Previously it was presumed the Roman road had followed a straight course east in the direction of Walk Mill High Bridge, NY 7491 1631. At Warcop the road runs past a cropmark enclosure previously interpreted as a Roman marching camp, that has been reinterpreted as a late Neolithic mortuary enclosure. (see NY 71 NW 4 ). (3-4)

NY 5928. A 570 metre long stretch of Roman road, visible as a cropmark on an aerial photograph. At NY 59622860, where the present A66 curves to the south east, the Roman road continues on an eastern alingment for roughly 520 metres before bending sharply to the south east. It then runs on for a distance of about 50 metres in the direction of the river. Scheduled. (5)