County Durham
Streatlam and Stainton, Boldron, Barnard Castle, Cleatlam, Staindrop, Raby with Keverstone, Evenwood and Barony, Bowes, Etherley, Wackerfield, Startforth, Marwood, Shildon
Grid Ref : NZ9960013800
Summary : Roman road running from Bowes to Bishop Auckland. This branch road is well marked by the present road all the way from Bowes to Barnard Castle and beyond it to Streatlam Park, after which the remains are invisible for some distance, and then marked by a lane to its junction with Dere Street.
More information : RR 820 Roman Road. Bowes - Bishop Auckland.
This branch road is well marked by the present road all the way from Bowes to Barnard Castle and beyond it to Streatlam Park, after which the remains are invisible for some distance, and then marked by a lane to its junction with Dere Street - RR 8c (LINEAR ).
The Roman roads RR 82 (LINEAR ) and RR 820 were possibly joined as at present by a short link at right-angles north of Bowes village. The road is somewhat raised, and at a high point halfway to Barnard Castle a slight turn to the north was made, and this alignment was closely followed for the rest of the route.
The Roman road made a direct crossing over the Tees, probably by a ford, for a lane leads right down the steep bank to the riverside. Remains of the road were revaled here at the gasworks in 1839 and 1886 during extension work. On each occasion it was found 6 feet below the present surface and 12 feet wide. The arrangement of the stones perhaps suggests a paved ford.
At Streatlam Park, surface remains disappear, but excavation on the projected alignment has revealed a substantial foundation of large stones with a layer of smaller metalling above. Through Great Wood the metalling could be traced as a marked band of stones. A section here showed the road to be 23 feet 7 inches wide. At Wackerfield, the road was proved in similar form with a width of 24 feet 3 inches.
The road is marked by Hummerbeck Lane on the north side until further on it crosses to the south and so continues until it reaches Dere Street RR 8c at Burns House. A compact layer of sandstone foundation, 21 feet 6 inches wide was found below the modern metalling of the lane. (1)

See Linear Archive File for further details. (2)