DESCRIPTION + /

A henge monument at Maxey, excavated in 1956-7, 1962-3 and 1979-81. It comprises an outer penannular ditch circa 126 metres in diameter, and with an entrance on the eastern side. There are indications that it was accompanied by an outer bank. Concentric to and within this enclosure is a ring-ditch 40 metres in diameter, sharing the same central point as the outer ditch. Excavations have shown that this ditch has no break in its circuit. It appears to have been accompanied by an internal bank. Within the enclosed area was a mound which, in the early 1960s, still survived as a slight earthwork feature. Finds from the outer ditch comprised solely of a few flint flakes, a localised concentration of collared urn sherds and a small quantity of animal bones, all from secondary contexts. The inner ditch and mound were less productive. There was no evidence for any funerary activity directly associated with Neolithic use of the monument. A scatter of Mid to Late Bronze Age flints was found in the ploughsoil. The henge and ring ditch cut the southern ditch of the cursus (TF 10 NW 58) in four places, and all three episodes of excavation confirmed that both features post-dated the cursus, probably by some considerable time. In addition, the henge and ring ditch, as well as the oval barrow (TF 10 NW 97) located within the henge entrance all share a different alignment to the cursus. Note also that the area is disturbed by later, Iron Age, Roman and Medieval features (see associated monument records).

+ / -