Swarthy Hill Milefortlet 21

Allerdale
Crosscanonby
Grid Ref : NY0673340046
Summary : The buried and reconstructed remains of Swarthy Hill milefortlet 21, part of the Roman frontier defences along the Cumbrian coast. It was discovered in 1968 when aerial photographs revealed the cropmarks of the milefortlet's ditch. It was excavated in 1990-91, and measured 29.5m east/west by 27m north/south. It has gates in both seaward and landward sides. On the south side of the central road there were 3 buildings, postholes, and occupation levels. The fortlet was surrounded on all but the seaward side by a single ditch 7.5m wide. The site was of single period, and not occupied after the reign of Hadrian.
More information : Swarthy Hill; NY 0672 4003. Crop mark of "horse-shoe" ditch seen August 1968 70 yards N of measured position (which had been located to NY 0670 3999; see NY 03 NE 6). The back gate is indicated by a break in the line of the ditch; the front gate is assumed. (1)

NY 067 399. Excavations at the site of Milefortlet 21 in 1990-1991 revealed that it was single phase Hadrianic and circa 70m north of the previously supposed position (see NY 03 NE 6). On the south side of an axial east/west road built in a cutting 0.25m deep lay three contiguous earth-walled buildings circa 5m square, individually terraced into the hill-slope. Finds, mainly Black Burnished and grey wares were consistent with the dating. The site has been consolidated for public display. Plans. (2-3)

Additional reference. (4)

The consolidated remains of the Roman milefortlet 21 have been surveyed at 1:2500 scale in the course of the RCHME: Cumberland Coast Project; they are located at NY 0673 4004 and are open to the public. The turf rampart has been rebuilt to a height of 1.0m, and the ditch has been cleaned out to its original profile. The evidence for the supposed site of an earlier milefortlet some 70m to the S is minimal, based on an expectation of a position at precise measurements from other frontier works to the N and S (see NY 03 NE 6). (5)

A Roman milefortlet is visible as a cropmark and reconstructed feature on air photographs at NY 0673 4004. (7)

It was excavated in 1990-91, and measured 29.5m east/west by 27m north/south. It has gates in both seaward and landward sides. On the south side of the central road there were 3 buildings, postholes, and occupation levels. The fortlet was surrounded on all but the seaward side by a single ditch 7.5m wide. The site was of single period, and not occupied after the reign of Hadrian. (8)

Located on the English Heritage map of Hadrian's Wall 2010. (9)