Dere Street

Harrogate
York
Wilstrop, Thorpe Underwoods, Kirk Hammerton, Nun Monkton, Little Ouseburn, Rufforth with Knapton, Moor Monkton, Upper Poppleton, Hessay, Boroughbridge, Marton cum Grafton, Whixley, Green Hammerton, Great Ouseburn
Grid Ref : SE5960051300
Summary : Roman road running from York to Aldborough, surviving as a raised agger 2 to 3 feet high and as hedgerows and as a minor road.
More information : Dere Street. RR 80a Roman Road. York - Aldborough (16 miles)
The main road from York to the north branched from RR 28c, near Micklegate Bar and excavation has revealed it on the north side of Blossom Street. For the first three miles its exact course is uncertain but from Foss Bridge, the road runs in long straight lengths and is considerably raised. The route seems designed to reach the Nidd at a convenient crossing point near Kirk Hammerton after which the road swings more to the north in a series of short straight lengths through Green Hammerton. Having changed its direction to the north-north-west, the road which is much raised, usually by 2-3 feet or more, follows a single alignment nearly all the way to Aldborough. When the main road bears away westward just before Aldborough the alignment is at first marked by hedgerows, and then by a minor road. Just after the commencement of the main alignment beyond Green Hammerton, the road is joined by Rudgate - RR 280 (LINEAR 247) from Tadcaster. The Antonine Iters I, II and V all follow the road, giving the mileage in each case as 17 miles, in good agreement with the actual distance. (1)

Road 9, approaching York from Aldborough, though last visible as a ridge at the crossing of the Nidd, is represented by the modern A 59 to Foss Bridge and thence south-east by the service road in front of Burland House to a point one mile north-west of the city boundary. Then the course is lost for two miles. From the Nidd crossing the alignment is consistent on the high ground known as Severus Hills, and here the alignment is represented by a sharp lynchet bank (area SE 580 517) in which the north-east edge of the road was exposed in October 1960. This consisted of heavy cobble metalling cutting in to the natural clay. The course of the road is uncertain until Blossom Street where its junction with Road 291 (RR 28c - LINEAR ) was excavated in 1953-54 (at SE 5965 5141). Here it was 35 ft. wide with ditch on each side and made of clay and cobbles. (2)
See Linear Archive File for further details. (3)