Surrey
Epsom and Ewell
Grid Ref : TQ2383063490
Summary : Two early 19th century gatelodges to Nonsuch Park House, both demolished during the mid 20th century. One of the lodges - Redgate Lodge replaced a gatehouse which was contemporary to Nonsuch Palace and shown on an estate map of 1731. The other lodge, Bellgate Lodge, was situated south of the present Cheam Gate and replaced a mid 18th century lodge associated with the house Little Pightle.
More information : (TQ 2263 6344 and TQ 2383 6349) Between 1993 and 1995 RCHME's Cambridge Field Office carried out an archaeological survey of Nonsuch Park, following a request from Professor Martin Biddle. This included an analytical earthwork survey at 1:2500 scale of the modern area of Nonsuch Park, a Level 1 investigation of the standing buildings, together with documentary and cartographic research.

Ewell Lodge (TQ 2263 6344) is modern but stands on the site of an early 19th Century gatehouse: Redgate Lodge. The building was depicted on an engraving of c. 1840 (1a). Redgate Lodge in turn replaced a Tudor gatehouse contemporary with Nonsuch Palace (TQ 26 SW 105), shown on an estate map of 1731 (1b).

Just south of the present Cheam Gate (TQ 2383 6349), stood a second lodge - Bellgate Lodge - demolished in the mid-20th century. This too replaced an earlier building though possibly associated with Joseph Thompson's House (see TQ 26 SW 147) rather than Nonsuch Palace.

Both buildings are shown on the Ordnance Survey First and Second Editions of 1867 and 1895 respectively (1c, d).

No architectural survey was undertaken by RCHME.

For further details, see RCHME Level 3 client report and plan at 1:2500 scale, held in archive. (1)