DESCRIPTION + /

Chalk quarry situated in the gardens of Nonsuch Park House. It is thought to have been a source for chalk for the production of lime required for the construction of Nonsuch Palace. The quarry existed by 1731 as it was depicted on an estate map. An archaeological survey carried out by RCHME field staff in 1993-95 found the quarry to be oval in plan, measuring 140 metres east-west by 100 metres and had a depth of 5 metres. Access by carts was probably possible via an incline on the western side. The northern side has been graded to be incorporated into the 18th century gardens. A number of minor earthworks relating to former flowerbeds are present in the base of the quarry.

+ / -