Ryedale
East Riding of Yorkshire
Millington, Thixendale, Bishop Wilton, Kirby Underdale, Londesborough, Warter, Acklam, Nunburnholme, Leavening, Burythorpe, Goodmanham, Sancton, Market Weighton, Newbald
Grid Ref : SE7920071600
Summary : Roman road running from South Newbald to Malton visible as a hedgerow, a terraced lane and a parish boundary.
More information : RR 29 Roman Road. South Newbald - Malton.
The Roman Road RR 2e (LINEAR 272) diverges from the modern road at South Newbald. The RR 29 continues on the modern road alignment as far as Sancton. On high ground just north of Sancton a slight turn to the north-west was made, and this line is followed by the present road for three quarters of a mile which is then continued by a hedgerow and then a terraced lane, known as Humber Lane, carrying a parish boundary, with some remains of agger in it. It is clearly traceable onwards as West Street, also following a parish boundary, to Towthorpe Corner and into Londesborough Park, passing fields known as Street Closes. The large artificial lake in the park now interrupts it, but beyond this it is clearly marked by a long line of fences and some faint traces of agger or terrace, and then by a terraced trackway beside a narrow belt of trees leading up to Nunburnholme Wold Farm. It appears along the southern edge of the belt near the farm as a stony strip. Beyond this the course is doubtful as far as Warter, but then a straight road climbing north-westward on to Cold Wold and into the deep and narrow combe at Millington probably marks the course. Traces of road metalling have been found at the stream crossing in the combe and there are remains of the agger rising from the bottom towards the northern hollow. The track is traceable right up the spur beyond Millington Heights Farm, and then the present road marks the course in very straight lengths to South Wold. Here the York - Bridlington road - RR 810 (LINEAR 278) crosses it, following the highest ground as a ridgeway. Beyond the crossing the road is now obliterated by arable land, but then the present road, running in very straight lengths, designed to follow the edge of the steep western escarpment, continues to mark the course for four miles to Leavening Brow. Here the road leaves the Wolds as a steep zigzag terrace, now much damaged and disused, on to a trackway as far as Burythorpe. The modern road through Kennythorpe represents it approximately, although now much distorted. Near Thornthorpe the Roman road from York to Malton - RR 81a (LINEAR 270) joins it. The road enters Malton through the suburb of Norton and crossed the River Derwent by a ford which was traced in sewer excavations. It is probable that Iter I follows this road from Brough to Malton. (1)

See Linear Archive File for further details. (2)