Washington F Pit

Sunderland
Grid Ref : NZ3021057436
Summary : This colliery site includes an early 20th century colliery engine house, in situ engine and steel lattice headgear at Washington F Pit, Albany. The Washington F Pit was sunk in 1777 and raised coal until an explosion led to its abandonment in 1796. The pit was re-opened in 1820, deepened in 1857 and remodelled around 1903. The engine house was built in 1926 and housed a second-hand engine built by the Grange Iron Company of Durham in 1888. The colliery reached a peak of production during the mid-20th century but was finally closed in 1968. The site was cleared soon after and the engine house was presented to the people of Washington as a monument. It was opened as a museum in 1976. The engine house itself is of red brick, rectangular in plan, with a hipped Welsh slate roof. The headgear springs from a steel cross beam above the doors. A blocked square opening below the beam and a small dormer window in the hip of the roof formerly allowed the twin headgear pulleys to be wound by a wire rope from a single drum located at the east end of the building. Internally the engine house is a single tall storey, with king-post double tie-beam roof, divided into two floors by a cast iron balcony which allowed access to the drum and engine. The in situ engine is a steam powered horizontal twin-cylinder engine capable of 500 horse power. The engine and drum are maintained in full working order though the engine is now operated by electricity. A section of headframe, now ex situ and situated to the south east, formerly operated as a guide for the ropes vertically over the shaft.

Part of the Washington F Pit site including the colliery engine house is scheduled (1)

The winding house is Listed grade II, for details of the Listed Description please consult the Listed Building System. (2)

Washington F Pit is situated at around NZ 3021 5744. It includes a red-brick 2-storey horizontal engine house of 4 by 3 bays, with a hipped slate roof. The building contains an in-situ 1888 twin-cylinder steam engine built by the Grange Iron Company. A single steel lattice headgear stands to the east. The site closed as a working pit in 1968. (3)

The website of the Washington F-Pit Museum includes a short history of the site and full visitor information. (4)

This early 20th century winding engine and winding gear is visible in its context on historical air photos. It is now the only element of the Washington Colliery that still survives. Other elements of the colliery are recorded in 1628652. (5-6)