Staffordshire
South Staffordshire
Brewood and Coven, Featherstone
Grid Ref : SJ9250006100
Summary : Roman road (RR190) visible on aerial photographs with traces of the agger and stone extending south east from Pennocrucium to Featherstone.
More information : RR 190 Roman Road. Pennocrucium - Featherstone.
Recent study of air photographs has drawn attention to two roads leading from the Roman settlement of Pennocrucium (SJ 91 SW 22) - RR 190 heading south-east and RR 191 (LINEAR 268) heading south. Both appear to have issued from the south gate, but are not visible on the ground for the first quarter of a mile. Then RR 190 is marked by hedgerows, with traces of the agger and stone, on an alignment through Crateford, Standeford, and Slade Heath to Featherstone. Beyond Slade Heath the hedge has been grubbed up and the remains of the metalling can still be seen across the arable under suitable conditions. After this the route becomes obliterated by the outskirts of Wolverhampton. At Clay Gates (SJ 900 099), quarter of a mile south of Pennocrucium, the bend north-westwards of the present road, and hedges beyond, suggest that this road may also have continued more to the north-west as part of the alignment of road RR 19 through Stretton, thus crossing Watling Street RR 1h diagonally. (1) See Linear Archive File RR 190 for further details. (2)